Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated March 14, 2019

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Highlight Church (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy at all times. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

 

When you visit our website http://highlight.church/ or use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your personal privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy and all that it entails. We hope that through this document, we have explained to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as http://highlight.church/), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”). This policy does not include the use of the “Church Center App” which its policy can be found here: https://planning.center/privacy/

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short: We  collect  personal information  that you provide to us such as name, address, contact  information, passwords and security data, and social media login data.

 

*All payment information is processed through Planning Center and their platform. For information on their policy, please visit: https://planning.center/privacy/

 

We  collect  personal information  that you voluntarily provide  to us when registering at the  Sites, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites, or otherwise contacting us.
The  personal  information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions  with us and the Sites that it is collected at.  The choices you make and the products and features you  use. The personal information we collect can include the following:
Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.
Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

Information automatically collected

 

In  Short: Some  information  – such as IP  address and/or browser  and device characteristics  – is collected automatically when you visit our Sites or Apps.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information,  such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical  information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Like  many businesses,  we also collect information  through cookies and similar technologies.

 

Information collected from other sources

 

In Short: We  may collect  limited data from  public databases, marketing  partners, social media platforms,  and other outside sources.

 

We  may obtain  information about  you from other sources,  such as public databases,  joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook, and Instagram), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We  process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests (“Business Purposes”),  in order to enter into or perform a contract with you (“Contractual”), with your consent (“Consent”), and/or for compliance  with our legal obligations (“Legal Reasons”). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

 

  • To send administrative information to you for Business Purposes and/or Legal Reasons. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

 

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you for our Business Purposes. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

 

  • Request Feedback for our Business Purposes. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.

 

  • To protect our Sites for Legal Reasons. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

 

  • To enable user-­to­-user communications with your Consent. We may use your information in order to enable user­to­user communications with each user’s consent.

 

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes and/or for Legal Reasons.

 

  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short: We  only share  information with  your consent, to comply with  laws, to protect your rights, or  to fulfill business obligations.

 

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

 

  • Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 

  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

  • With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We  may use  cookies and  similar tracking  technologies (like  web beacons and pixels)  to access or store information.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

 

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

 

This website,  or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.
By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service. You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at any time. We use information about a location in conjunction with data from other data providers.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy,  unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).  No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will  securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

 

*All minor information that is collected through HL KIDS is processed directly through Planning Center, for more information on their privacy policy, please visit: https://planning.center/privacy/

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data­protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

 

Technology Providers

 

Highlight Church partners with several technology providers in order to deliver the best possible online experience to visitors. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the Privacy Policies of these providers by following the links below:

 

 

 

 

Promotions

 

Highlight Church may run promotions on our websites that require submission of personally identifiable information by participants. Highlight Church may use the information collected in the aggregate so we can determine, for example, how many visitors to our website participated in the promotion. Promotions are subject to change without notice.

 

Disclaimer of Reliability:

 

Highlight Church makes no representations or warranties regarding the condition or functionality of this website, its suitability for use, or that this web service will be uninterrupted or error-free.

 

Disclaimer of Damages:

 

By using an Highlight Church website, you assume all risks associated with the use of the site, including any risk to your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus, software, or any other file that might be transmitted or activated via an Highlight Church website or your access to it. Highlight Church shall not be liable for any damages of any kind (general, special, incidental or consequential damages, including, without limitation, lost revenues or lost profits) resulting from the use or misuse of the information contained in an Highlight Church website.

 

Disclaimer of Endorsement:

 

Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Highlight Church. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of Highlight Church, and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

 

Copyrights and Trademarks:

 

Copyright (c) 2019 Highlight Church All Rights Reserved
All material on this website is copyrighted by Highlight Church, except for some material that is copyrighted by others and used here by permission. Copyrighted material may not be copied, reproduced or otherwise used for commercial purposes without the written permission of the copyright holder. This site also contains some trademarks, which may not be appropriated by persons other than the trademark owner and may not be used contrary to trademark law. If you wish to request permission to use materials in a manner otherwise prohibited herein, please send an email to: [email protected]

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California  Civil Code Section  1798.83, also known as  the “Shine The Light” law,  permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal  information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have  the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal  of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not  publicly displayed on the Sites or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

 

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at: [email protected] or by post to:

 

Highlight Church

 

PO Box 84015

 

Gaithersburg MD, 20883

 

United States